curve


Elementary (Grades 5 & 6) County Band
Yough Intermediate MS - Friday, April 21, 2017
 
Congratulations to Harrold Middle School 6th grade students Nate Banze, Chris Dembiczak, Nathaniel Harden, Tyler Miller, and Ashlyn Pillatzki for attending the Westmoreland County Music Educators Association Elementary (Grades 5 & 6) County Band Festival at Yough Intermediate Middle School on Friday, April 21, 2017.  Great job!
 
Grade 6 County Band
 
 

 
 
Algebra Contest
Derry Area MS - Saturday, April 8, 2017
 
Congratulations to Harrold Middle School 7th & 8th grade students Caleb Stoltenberg, Sam Radziwon, Cole Kuczynski, and Emily McCaffrey, all currently enrolled in Honors Algebra I classes taught by Mrs. Hoak, for participating in an Algebra contest on Saturday, April 8, 2017 at Derry Area Middle School.  The contest was open to any student currently enrolled in a first-year Algebra class in either middle or high school.  The contest was coordinated by The Mathematics Council of Western Pennsylvania.
 
2017 Algebra Contest
 
 

 
 
Hempfield Area Middle School Hockey
PIHL Middle School Hockey Championship
 
Congratulations to the Hempfield Area Middle School Hockey team and Harrold Middle School student 8th grade student Madysen Myers for winning the PIHL Championship with a 6-1 victory over Norwin at Ice Castle Arena in Castle Shannon.  Members of the team also included:  Wendover - RJ Hoak, Jacob Holtzman, Jamaar Pritchett, Nick Wast, Colin Swope, Gino Antimarino, Matt Overdorff, & Zachary Ridlla; West Hempfield - Paul Oliver, Aiden Dunlap, Tristan Lloyd, Logan Porter, & Tyler Planey.  Congratulations on a great season!
 
Hempfield Area MS Hockey
 
PIHL MS Hockey Championship
 
 

 
 
Hempfield Area Competitive Cheerleading (HACC) Squads
February 11 & 12, 2017 at Walt Disney World

Congratulations to the Hempfield Area Competitive Cheer Junior and Senior squads on becoming “National Champions” at Walt Disney World in Orlando, Florida for the second consecutive year!  In addition, the Senior team placed second out of nine teams in the World Competition while the Junior team placed first in the World Competition against 5 foreign teams, gaining them the title of “World Champions.”  The HACC members from Harrold Middle School that attended the competition are Ava Ofchinick, Emma Geiger, Abigail Henderson, Lainie Harvey, McKenzie Mears, McKayla McFarland, Alex Pembleton, Courtney Fagan-Bossart, Natalie Lippa, Bella Vanek, Emma Saltsgiver, Cameron Greene, Emma Sieg, and Liberty Nelson.  Great job, girls!

 
HACC National Champions
 
HACC Wide World of Sports
 
 

 
 
Spelling Bee
February 3, 2017
 
Congratulations to the following Harrold Middle School students for participating in the school-wide SPELLING BEE on Friday, February 3rd.  These students received the highest scores during a preliminary round (pre-test) and competed in front of the entire student body with Mrs. Trout, school secretary, as emcee.  Congratulations to 6th grade student Alex Buzbee for winning the Spelling Bee.
 
 
Mason Alexander Sara Blahovec Abby Bowin Alex Buzbee
Maxwell Carter Jacob Cordova Kaitlyn Duray Zach Dzendzel
Makaela Fritts Peter Gasper Nathaniel Harden Ashley Keyser
Josh Priestly Kaitlyn Qualey Jackson Rigby Jacob Santamaria
Carly Shaner Damien Spotts 18 total students GREAT JOB!

 
 
 
 2017 Spelling Bee
 
2017 Spelling Bee Winner
 
 

 
 
Junior High County Band - Grades 7 & 8
Friday, January 20th and Saturday, January 21st
 
Congratulations to the following Harrold Middle School 7th and 8th grade students for being selected to the Westmoreland County Junior High County Band - Natalie Wright, Skyler Beatty, Kat Adams, Chloe Fontanazza, Tony Oblak, Andrew Wimple, Zack Poole, Christian Bojarski, and Clayton Anderson.  The students attended a practice session on Friday, January 20th and then performed on January 21st at the Greater Latrobe Senior High School auditorium.
 
Junior High County Band
 
 

 
 
HACC Competitive Cheerleading Squads
Battle of the Burgh & UCA Regional Competitions
 
Congratulations to the members of the HACC competitive cheerleading squads for outstanding performances at the Battle of the Burgh and UCA Regional Competitions on Saturday, December 10th and Sunday, December 11th.  Both the junior and senior teams earned FIRST place and Grand Champions (for earning the highest overall score in their divisions) at the Battle of the Burgh Competition on Saturday at the Peterson Events center in Pittsburgh, PA.  On Sunday, the girls attended the UCA Regional Competition at Slippery Rock University.  Both teams earned another FIRST place victory and bids to the UCA National Competition in Disney World in February.  These girls are working hard to bring home back-to-back National Championships.
 
Harrold members of the Junior squad are Emma Geiger, Lanie Harvie, Abigayle Henderson, Mackenzie Mears, Ava Ofchinik, and Alex Pembleton.  Harrold members of the Senior squad are Courtney Fagan, Camryn Green, Natalie Lippa, Mikala McFarland, Liberty Nelson, Emma Saltgiver, Emma Sieg, Melody Smith, and Bella Vanek.  A special "Congratulations" to the members of the senior team who currently have an undefeated season.  Way to go, girls, and good luck at Nationals!
 
 HACC Competitive Cheerleading
 
 

 
 
Natalie Wright, Lydia Queen, Sam Radziwon, and Anton Oblak
Fluid Power Challenge
 
Congratulations to Harrold Middle School students Sam Radziwon, Lydia Queen, Natalie Wright, and Anton Oblak for winning Grand Champions and Best Design at the "Fluid Power Challenge" at Penn State Fayette campus on Thursday, November 17, 2016.  And thank you to sponsors Mrs. Goodman and Mr. Strumsky.  Congratulations!
 
2016 Fluid Power Challenge
 
 

 
 
Middle School Swimming
WAADA Championship
 
Congratulations to the Hempfield Area Girls' Middle School Swim Team for their FIRST place finish against 12 schools at the Middle School Championship meet this past Saturday, October 22nd, at Derry Area.  The Harrold Middle School girls who participated in the winning season were 8th grade students Abby Bowin, Maddy Cisco, Callysta Fontanazza, Sarah Magee, & Kendra Winkleblech and 7th grade students Lilly Bowin, Jordan Crupie, Reghan Dahl, Mallory DeNobile, Maysoon Idrees, Chloe Fontanazza, Camryn Lickenfelt, & Emma Martz.  Congratulations also to the four Harrold Middle School girls who participated on the FIRST place Freestyle Relay team: Emma Martz, Jordan Crupie, Callysta Fontanazza, and Maddy Cisco.  Congratulations to all the girls on the championship season!
 
MS Swim Team
 
MS Swim Freestyle Team
 
 

 
 
Natalie Wright, Bella Gillis, Sam Radziwon, and Anton Oblak
Fluid Power Challenge
 
Congratulations to students Natalie Wright, Bella Gillis, Sam Radziwon, and Anton Oblak for being selected to represent Harrold Middle School at the "Fluid Power Challenge" on Thursday, September 29th.  The final round is held at Penn State University on November 17th.  Good luck!
 
Fluid Power Challenge
 
 

 
 
Kendra Winkleblech
Air Force Marathon 10K
 
Congratulations to Harrold Middle School 8th grade student Kendra Winkleblech for running in the Air Force Marathon 10K (6.2 miles) in Dayton, Ohio on Saturday, September 17th.  This was her second year running this race and she took almost three minutes off her time.  Kendra came in 2nd place in the 14 and under girls age group and got to ring the PR bell for having a personal record.  Way to go, Kendra!
 
KW  KW
 
KW  
 
 

 
 
Daniel Norris
YMCA Track and Field
 
Congratulations to Harrold Middle School 8th grade student Daniel Norris for competing in multiple Junior Olympic events this summer.  In the Three Rivers Association meet at California University of PA, Daniel qualified for the Region 2 meet in the discus, javelin, triple jump, and 200 m hurdles.  At the Region 2 meet held at Widener University in Chester, PA, he qualified for the USATF Junior Olympic National meet held in Sacramento, CA for discus and triple jump.  He also participated in the Hershey USATF National meet placing 7th in the javelin and triple jump events.  Great job, Daniel!
 
DN
 
DN  DN
 
 

 
 
Bella Vanek
Eastern Coast Dance Competition
 
Congratulations to Harrold Middle School 7th grade student Bella Vanek for placing 1st at the Eastern Coast Dance Competition in Harrisburg, PA and 2nd place overall at Eastern Dance Competition.  Way to go, Bella!
 
BV
 
 

 
 
Jayme Flock
Childhood Cancer Awareness
 
Congratulations to Harrold Middle School 6th grade student Jayme Flock for raising $1,400 for Childhood Cancer Awareness during a HAYAA football game where she is a Varsity Cheerleader.  Jayme is now four months cancer-free!  We, your family and Harrold Middle School, are proud of you.
 
JF
 
 

 
 
Meagan Crowe
4-H State Horse Show
 
Congratulations to Harrold Middle School 7th grade student Meagan Crowe for qualifying for the 4-H State Horse Show.  Meagan has been riding horses since she was four years old.  This summer, she rode in seven horse shows with her horse Fudgie and earned many ribbons.  In September, Meagan competed against riders from 11 counties at the District 10 Horse Show and qualified to ride at the 4-H State Horse Show.  She will be traveling to Harrisburg with the Trailblazers 4-H club to ride in October.  Congratulations, Meagan, and good luck at the State Horse Show.
 
MC
 
 

 
 
Emma Martz and Jordan Crupie
Eastern Long Course Zones Swim Championship

Congratulations to Harrold Middle School 7th grade students Emma Martz and Jordan Crupie for representing the Allegheny Mountain Swim (AMS) Team this summer at the Eastern Long Course Zones Championship in Long Island, NY.  Members of the Hempfield Aqua Club and AMS, Emma and Jordan competed with elite swimmers from the eastern part of the United States.  Emma and Jordan’s hard-work and determination enabled them to compete in this 4-day championship meet, as they were required to have specific cut times for each of their events.  Way to go, Emma and Jordan!

 
Swim Championship      Swim Championship
 
 
CLOSE